Categories
Athletics

Rikkoi Brathwwaite Breaks National Record In Big Ten Where Tyler Johnson Stole Double Win

The 21 year old ever improving Eastern Caribbean State sprinter, Rikkoi Brathwwaite has again break British Virgin Islands 60m national record after breaking it in January. Rikkoi was fast on Saturday (27) when he won in 6.55s.

But Tyler Johnson provided the greatest highlight by making it double in 200m and 400m. He returned 20.86s and 45.07s in 400m.

Full Results-

Men

60m (27) 1 Rikkoi Brathwwaite (bvi) 6.55; 2 Waseem Williams (jam) 6.66; 3 Marcellus Moore 6.66; 4 Lawrence Johnson 6.76; 5 Kion Benjamin (tto) 6.77; 6 Kainnan Ramsey 6.77; 7 Matthew Brown (jam) 6.78

60m prelims (26) Marcellus Moore 6.67 1h2; Rikkoi Brathwaite (bvi) 6.68 1h3; Waseem Williams (jam) 6.71 1h1; Kion Benjamin (tto) 6.76 2h3; Lawrence Johnson 6.77 3h3; Matthew Brown (jam) 6.78 4h3; Chris Ramsey 6.79 2h2; Lorenzo Paissan (ita) 6.81 2h1; Kainnan Ramsey 6.82 3h1; Austin Kresley 6.82 4h1

200m (27) Tyler Johnson 20.86 1h2; Wayne Lawrence 20.89 2h2; Marcellus Moore 20.91 1h1; Brian Faust 21.01 2h1; Nadale Buntin 21.13 3h1; Austin Kresley 21.19 3h2; Eric Harrison 21.19 4h2

200m prelims (25) Tyler Johnson 20.97 1h2; Wayne Lawrence 21.07 1h4; Marcellus Moore 21.09 1h3; Brian Faust 21.10 1h5; Eric Harrison 21.10 1h5; Praise Olatoke (gbr) 21.29 2h3; Austin Kresley 21.34 2h5; Nadale Burtin 21.38 2h2; Rikkoi Brathwaite (bvi) 21.44 2h1; … Kion Benjamin (tto) 21.56 3h4

400m (27) Tyler Johnson 45.07 1h2; Wayne Lawrence 45.40 1h1; Taj Burgess 45.82 2h2; Brian Faust 45.87 2h1; Shaton Vaughn 47.40 3h1; Tony Nou (est) 47.52 4h1; Khullen Jefferson 47.91 5h1

400m prelims (26) Tyler Johnson 45.86 1h3; Taj Burgess 46.11 1h1; Brian Faust 46.79 1h5; Wayne Lawrence 46.99 1h6; Eva Matthews 47.08 2h1; Shaton Vaughn 47.49 2h6; Donnie James 47.68 2h3; Tony Nou (est) 47.78 1h2; Austin Lin 48.15 2h2; Jason Thormo 48.15 3h1; Kashief King (tto) 48.34 3h3; Zubin Muncherji (sgp) 48.35 4h3

600m (27) 1 Cooper Williams 1:16.58; 2 Ben Psicihulis 1:16.74; 3 Julien Gillum 1:17.13; 4 Aman Thornton 1:17.25; 5 Spencer Gudgel 1:17.38; 6 Parker Raymond 1:17.63; 7 Frank Hayes 1:17.68; 8 Tyler Olson 1:17.83; 9 Cameron Cooper 1:17.97

600m prelims (25) Cooper Williams 1:16.58 1h3; Ben Psicihulis1:16.74 1h4; Julien Gillum 1:17.13 2h3; Aman Thornton 1:17.25 1h5; Spencer Gudgel 1:17.38 1h1; Parker Raymond 1:17.63 1h2; Frank Hayes 1:17.68 2h2; Tyler Olson 1:17.83 2h4; Cameron Cooper 1:17.97 2h5; Abdullahi Hassan 1:18.15 2h1; Colin Enz 1:18.34 3h3; Tyrese Fajardo 1:18.59 3h2; Josh Andrews 1:18.65 3h5; Armando Bryson 1:18.65 4h3

800m (27) 1 Domenic Perretta 1:50.90; 2 Alec Still 1:50.91; 3 Nick Miller 1:50.93

800m prelims (26) Teddy Browning 1:49.31 1h2; Domenic Perretta 1:49.53 2h2; Alec Still 1:49.72 3h2; Cameron Cooper 1:49.78 4h2; Cole Johnson 1:50.10 5h2; Austin Rendon 1:50.19 1h1; Nick Miller 1:50.22 1h3; Aaron Bennett 1:50.69 2h3; Jason Hoffman 1:50.84 3h3

Mile (27) 1 Owen Hoeft 4:05.45; 2 George Kusche (rsa) 4:05.46; 3 Nick Foster 4:05.75

Mile Prelims (26) Owen Hoeft 4:01.90 1h2; George Kusche (rsa) 4:02.11 2h2; Arjun Jha 4:02.64 3h2; Nick Foster 4:03.61 1h1; Jordan MacIntosh 4:03.98 2h2; Karl Lewis 4:04.21 2h1; Tom Dodd (gbr) 4:04.52 3h1

3.000m (25) -heat 2- 1 Ben Veatch 8:04.05; 2 Rowen Ellenberg 8:05.66; 3 Olin Hacker 8:05.88; 4 George Kusche (rsa) 8:06.06; 5 Owen Hoeft 8:06.17; 6 Curtis Eckstein 8:06.24; 7 Nick Foster 8:06.55; 8 Alec Basten 8:07.31; 9 Jordan MacIntosh 8:07.73; 10 Devin Meyrer 8:08.17; 11 Christian Hubaker 8:08.98; 12 James Uhlenberg (nzl) 8:09.75; 13 Tom Brady 8:12.19; 14 Abdifetah Ahmed 8:12.34; 15 Nick Trattner 8:13.33; 16 Bob Liking 8:15.03; 17 Jake Gebhardt 8:15.86

5.000m (27) Ben Veatch 13:42.88 1h2; Morgan Beadlescomb 13:42.45 2h2; Alec basten 13:45.52 3h2; Devin Meyrer 13:46.68 4h2; Tom Brady 13:48.66 5h2; Jackson Sharp 13:49.16 1h1; Curtis Eckstein 13:51.79 6h2; Olin Hacker 13:52.20 2h1; Jacob Lee 13:56.12 3h1; Dais Malebana (rsa) 14:04.22 7h2; Charlie Wheeler 14:06.79 8h2; Jonathan Davis 14:08.64 4h1

60mh (27) 1 Sincere Rhea 7.88; 2 Gratt Reed 7.81; 3 Josh Braverman 7.82; 4 Jamal Britt 7.82; 5 Josh Zeller (gbr) 7.82; 6 Darius Luff 7.93

60mh prelims (25) Jamal Britt 7.75 1h2; Josh Braveman 7.85 1h1; Ayden Owens (pur) 7.88 1h3; Josh Zeller (gbr) 7.85 2h2; Gratt Reed 7.86 3h2; Sincere Rhea 7.88 2h1; Darius Luff 7.90 2h3; Peyton Haack 7.913h1; Bret Dennis 7.98 3h3

High Jump-Perry Christie 2.18

Pole Vault 1 Nathan Stone 5.35; 2 Luke Knipe 5.30; 3 Robert Ostwald 5.25; 4 Eckhardt van der Watt (rsa) 5.15

Long Jump-1 James Carter 7.65; 2 Clarence Foote-Tall 7.53; 3 Jamal Britt 7.46; 4 Deandre Stapleton 7.41; 5 Micaylon Moore 7.40

Triple Jump-1 Papay Glaywulu 16.28; 2 Clarence Foote-Talley 16.26; 3 Tamar Greene (bah) 16.14

Shot Put 1 Burger Lambrechts (rsa) 20.54; 2 John Meyer 19.90; 3 Jalil Brewer 19.18; 4 Kevin Schubert 18.97; 5 Andrew Stone 18.59; 6 Elijah Barnes 18.24; 7 Kyle Atkinson 18.19

Weight Throw- 1 Manning Plater 22.17; 2 Kaleb Siekmeier 22.10; 3 Philippe Barnett (jam) 20.41; 4 Tyler Lienau 20.38; 5 Nick Lane 20.22; 6 Carter Hughes 20.13; 7 Johny Vanos 20.06; 8 Henry Zimmerman 1978; 9 Konstadinos Zaltos (gre) 19.61; … 11 Burger Lambrechts (rsa) 19.16

Heptathlon (25-26) 1 Peyton Haack 5.749p (6.91; 6.86; 13.34; 1.94 – 8.12; 4.75; 2:43.93); 2 Isaiah Martin 5.610p (7.23; 7.25; 13.71; 1.97 – 8.17; 4.35; 2:47.47); 3 Austin West 5.581p (6.99; 7.04; 13.65; 1.91 – 8.22; 4.05; 2:39.85); 4 Heath Baldwin 5.568p (7.26; 6.71; 13.80; 2.06 – 8.24; 4.35; 2:45.11);  5 Mason Mahacek 5.399p (7.22; 6.61; 11.37; 2.03 – 8.92; 4.85; 2:42.81); 6 Ryan Talbot 5.332p (7.08; 6.25; 13.33; 1.79 – 8.32; 4.85; 2:50.27); 7 Zach Pedraza 5.289p 87.28; 6.67; 12.54; 1.82 – 8.28; 4.45; 2:44.38)

Women

60m (27) 1 Amira Young 7.29; 2 Kiley Robbins 7.31; 3 Akilah Lewis (tto) 7.39; 4 Hannah Waller 7.42; 5 Yaniqua Dayle (jam) 7.45; 6 Brooke Bogan 7.49

60m prelims (26) Amira Young 7.31 1h2; Akilah Lewis (tto) 7.39 1h3; Kiley Robbins 7.42 2h3; Bria Mack 7.45 3h3; Amira Aduma 7.48 1h4; Hannah Waller 7.48 2h4; Brooke Bogan 7.48 2h2; Alyssa Robinson 7.49 3h2; Yanique Dayle (jam) 7.50 1h1

200m (27) Amira Young 23.24 1h2; Camille Christopher 23.96 2h2

200m prelims (25) Anavia Battle 23.16 1h4; Amira Young 23.58 1h6; Kerris Roberts 23.73 1h3; Alyssa Robinson 23.94 1h5; Camille Christopher 24.04 1h2; … Marcia Sey (gbr) 24.44 2h2

400m (27) Ziyah Holman 52.76 1h2; Jessica McDowell 53.51 2h2; Janielle Josephs (jam) 53.96 3h2; Nylah Perry 54.54 1h1; Reanda Richards (skn) 54.60 2h1; Tessa Roberts 54.783h1; Kayla Hugg 54.82 4h1

400m prelims (26) Ziyah Holman 52.55 1h1; Jessica McDonnell 54.17 1h3; Reanda Richards (skn) 54.18 1h4; Nylah Perry 54.43 2h4; Felicia Phillipis 54.58 2h3; Tesa Roberts 54.72 2h1; Janielle Jospehs (jam) 54.88 1h2

600m (27) Abigail Schaffe 1:27.96 1h2; Val Larson 1:28.67 2h2; Clare Pitcher 1:29.96 3h2; Ali Dorn 1:29.97 4h2; Bianca Stbler 1:30.79 1h1; Payton Wensel 1:31.47 2h1

600m prelims (25) Val Larsson 1:29.21 1h2; Abigail Schaffe 1:30.05 1h3; Bianca Stubler 1:30.25 1h4; Aziza Ayoub (pur) 1:30.45 2h4; Ali Born 1:30.80 1h1: Payton Wensel 1:31.05 2h1: Claire Pitcher 1:31.08 2h2; Shynae Deas 1:31.68 2h3

800m (27) 1 Victoria Vanriele 2:05.59; 2 Madison Mooney 2:05.79; 3 Victoria Tachinski (can) 2:06.86; 4 Erin Reidy 2:08.21; 5 Kelly Mindak 2:08.72

800m prelims (26) Mallory King 2:07.48 1h1; Victoria Tachinski 2:07.52 1h2; Kelly Mindak 2:07.59 2h1; Victoria Vanriele 2:07.86 1h3; Madison Mooney 2:08.54 1h4; Aziza Ayoub (pur) 2:08.58 3h1

Mile (27) 1 Olivia Howell 4:43.36; 2 Bailey Hertenstein 4:43.49; 3 Anastasia Korzeniowska 4:44.95; 4 Katie Osika 4:45.12

Mile prelims (26) Katie Osika 4:45.67 1h2

3.000m (25) 1 Bethany Hasz 9:06.66; 2 Ericka VanderLende 9:12.45; 3 Allie Guagenti 9:17.43; 4 Kathryn House 9:21.31; 5 Rebecca Craddock 9:22.82; 6 Bailey Hertenstein 9:24.76; 7 Samantha Tran 9:25.08; 8 Sara Schmitt 9:25.17; 9 Jaycie Thomsen 9:26.93; 10 Kayla Windemuller 9:28.01; 11 Addie Engel 9:28.99; 12 Makayla Perez 9:30.77

5.000m (27) 1 Jenna Magness 15:51.46; 2 Ericka VanderLende 16:04.56; 3 Lynsie Gram 16:16.12; 4 India Johnson 16:22.56

60mh (27) 1 Paige Magee 8.26; 2 Destiny Huven 8.26; 3 Marcia Sey (gbr) 8.27; 4 Icisys Sadler 8.45

60mh prelims (25) Paige Magee 8.38 1h1; Destiny Huven 8.38 1h3; Marcia Sey (gbr) 8.42 1h2; K’Ja Talley 8.46 2h1

High Jump-1 Alexis Zatta 1.81; 2 Courtney Campbell (pur) 1.78; 2 Katt Miner 1.78; 4 Cecelia Bacon 1.78; 5 Dallyssa Huggins 1.75

Pole Vault-1 Jessica Mercier 4.20; 2 Sophia Franklin 4.20; 3 Ka’Leila Abrille 4.20; 4 Karie Jones 4.15; 5 Erica Ellis 4.10

Long Jump 1 Lishanna Ilves (est) 6.33; 2 Ieva Turke (lat) 6.18; 3 Allison Gerads 6.09; … 6 Paola Fernández (pur) 5.88

Triple Jump-Ieva Turke (lat) 12.77

Shot Put 1 Adelaide Aquilla 17.70; 2 Angel Nkwonta 17.27; 3 Madison Pollard 16.83; 4 Nia Britt 16.40; 5 Divine Oladipo (gbr) 16.20; 6 Devia Brown (jam) 16.05; 7 Amanda Schaare 15.98; 8 Amaya king 15.89; 9 Chloe Lindeman 15.71; 10 Jasmine Van Note 15.64; 11 Tess Keyzers 15.56

Weight Throw- 1 Tess Keyzers 21.66; 2 Rebecca Mammel 21.07; 3 Chloe Lindeman 20.92; 4 Angel Nkwonta 20.18; 5 Princess Brinkley 20.18; … 16 Alice Barnsdale (gbr) 17.14

Pentathlon (26) 1 Allison Gerads 4.088p (8.91; 1.73; 13.03; 5.81; 2:25.72); 2 Jordan Hirsbrunner 3.963p (8.88; 1.64; 13.50; 5.25; 2:18.88); 3 Dallysa Huggins (can) 3.881p (9.48; 1.73; 14.04; 4.97; 2:19.53); … 9 Jamieson Batistella (aus) 3.549p (9.33; 1.61; 11.38; 5.16; 2:26.56)

By discernsportblog

Former sprinter, Taewondo and Badminton Player. Sport Physiotherapist

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.