Categories
Athletics

Double Win For World U20 Medalist JuVaughn Harrison As Boling Races To World Lead At Sec Championship

The world U20 bronze medalist and NCAA record Champion, JuVaughn Harrison prooved his mentle again on Friday (25) at Sech Indoor Championship by making it double win in snatching his unique combination ; 2.20m win in high jump and 8.33m win in long jump.

In the 200m, Michael Boling qualified for final with world leading 20.37s and fourth in the long jump with 8.07m.

Other Result: Big Ten- 25/2/2021

Men

60m prelims (26) Marcellus Moore 6.67 1h2; Rikkoi Brathwaite (bvi) 6.68 1h3; Waseem Williams (jam) 6.71 1h1; Kion Benjamin (tto) 6.76 2h3; Lawrence Johnson 6.77 3h3; Matthew Brown (jam) 6.78 4h3; Chris Ramsey 6.79 2h2; Lorenzo Paissan (ita) 6.81 2h1; Kainnan Ramsey 6.82 3h1; Austin Kresley 6.82 4h1

200m prelims (25) Tyler Johnson 20.97 1h2; Wayne Lawrence 21.07 1h4; Marcellus Moore 21.09 1h3; Brian Faust 21.10 1h5; Eric Harrison 21.10 1h5; Praise Olatoke (gbr) 21.29 2h3; Austin Kresley 21.34 2h5; Nadale Burtin 21.38 2h2; Rikkoi Brathwaite (bvi) 21.44 2h1; … Kion Benjamin (tto) 21.56 3h4

400m prelims (26) Tyler Johnson 45.86 1h3; Taj Burgess 46.11 1h1; Brian Faust 46.79 1h5; Wayne Lawrence 46.99 1h6; Eva Matthews 47.08 2h1; Shaton Vaughn 47.49 2h6; Donnie James 47.68 2h3; Tony Nou (est) 47.78 1h2; Austin Lin 48.15 2h2; Jason Thormo 48.15 3h1; Kashief King (tto) 48.34 3h3; Zubin Muncherji (sgp) 48.35 4h3

600m prelims (25) Cooper Williams 1:16.58 1h3; Ben Psicihulis1:16.74 1h4; Julien Gillum 1:17.13 2h3; Aman Thornton 1:17.25 1h5; Spencer Gudgel 1:17.38 1h1; Parker Raymond 1:17.63 1h2; Frank Hayes 1:17.68 2h2; Tyler Olson 1:17.83 2h4; Cameron Cooper 1:17.97 2h5; Abdullahi Hassan 1:18.15 2h1; Colin Enz 1:18.34 3h3; Tyrese Fajardo 1:18.59 3h2; Josh Andrews 1:18.65 3h5; Armando Bryson 1:18.65 4h3

800m prelims (26) Teddy Browning 1:49.31 1h2; Domenic Perretta 1:49.53 2h2; Alec Still 1:49.72 3h2; Cameron Cooper 1:49.78 4h2; Cole Johnson 1:50.10 5h2; Austin Rendon 1:50.19 1h1; Nick Miller 1:50.22 1h3; Aaron Bennett 1:50.69 2h3; Jason Hoffman 1:50.84 3h3

Mile Prelims (26) Owen Hoeft 4:01.90 1h2; George Kusche (rsa) 4:02.11 2h2; Arjun Jha 4:02.64 3h2; Nick Foster 4:03.61 1h1; Jordan MacIntosh 4:03.98 2h2; Karl Lewis 4:04.21 2h1; Tom Dodd (gbr) 4:04.52 3h1

3.000m (25) -heat 2- 1 Ben Veatch 8:04.05; 2 Rowen Ellenberg 8:05.66; 3 Olin Hacker 8:05.88; 4 George Kusche (rsa) 8:06.06; 5 Owen Hoeft 8:06.17; 6 Curtis Eckstein 8:06.24; 7 Nick Foster 8:06.55; 8 Alec Basten 8:07.31; 9 Jordan MacIntosh 8:07.73; 10 Devin Meyrer 8:08.17; 11 Christian Hubaker 8:08.98; 12 James Uhlenberg (nzl) 8:09.75; 13 Tom Brady 8:12.19; 14 Abdifetah Ahmed 8:12.34; 15 Nick Trattner 8:13.33; 16 Bob Liking 8:15.03; 17 Jake Gebhardt 8:15.86

60mh prelims (25) Jamal Britt 7.75 1h2; Josh Braveman 7.85 1h1; Ayden Owens (pur) 7.88 1h3; Josh Zeller (gbr) 7.85 2h2; Gratt Reed 7.86 3h2; Sincere Rhea 7.88 2h1; Darius Luff 7.90 2h3; Peyton Haack 7.913h1; Bret Dennis 7.98 3h3

Long Jump-1 James Carter 7.65; 2 Clarence Foote-Tall 7.53; 3 Jamal Britt 7.46; 4 Deandre Stapleton 7.41; 5 Micaylon Moore 7.40

Triple Jump-1 Papay Glaywulu 16.28; 2 Clarence Foote-Talley 16.26; 3 Tamar Greene (bah) 16.14

Weight Throw- 1 Manning Plater 22.17; 2 Kaleb Siekmeier 22.10; 3 Philippe Barnett (jam) 20.41; 4 Tyler Lienau 20.38; 5 Nick Lane 20.22; 6 Carter Hughes 20.13; 7 Johny Vanos 20.06; 8 Henry Zimmerman 1978; 9 Konstadinos Zaltos (gre) 19.61; … 11 Burger Lambrechts (rsa) 19.16

Heptathlon (25-26) 1 Peyton Haack 5.749p (6.91; 6.86; 13.34; 1.94 – 8.12; 4.75; 2:43.93); 2 Isaiah Martin 5.610p (7.23; 7.25; 13.71; 1.97 – 8.17; 4.35; 2:47.47); 3 Austin West 5.581p (6.99; 7.04; 13.65; 1.91 – 8.22; 4.05; 2:39.85); 4 Heath Baldwin 5.568p (7.26; 6.71; 13.80; 2.06 – 8.24; 4.35; 2:45.11);  5 Mason Mahacek 5.399p (7.22; 6.61; 11.37; 2.03 – 8.92; 4.85; 2:42.81); 6 Ryan Talbot 5.332p (7.08; 6.25; 13.33; 1.79 – 8.32; 4.85; 2:50.27); 7 Zach Pedraza 5.289p 87.28; 6.67; 12.54; 1.82 – 8.28; 4.45; 2:44.38)

Women

60m prelims (26) Amira Young 7.31 1h2; Akilah Lewis (tto) 7.39 1h3; Kiley Robbins 7.42 2h3; Bria Mack 7.45 3h3; Amira Aduma 7.48 1h4; Hannah Waller 7.48 2h4; Brooke Bogan 7.48 2h2; Alyssa Robinson 7.49 3h2; Yanique Dayle (jam) 7.50 1h1

200m prelims (25) Anavia Battle 23.16 1h4; Amira Young 23.58 1h6; Kerris Roberts 23.73 1h3; Alyssa Robinson 23.94 1h5; Camille Christopher 24.04 1h2; … Marcia Sey (gbr) 24.44 2h2

400m prelims (26) Ziyah Holman 52.55 1h1; Jessica McDonnell 54.17 1h3; Reanda Richards (skn) 54.18 1h4; Nylah Perry 54.43 2h4; Felicia Phillipis 54.58 2h3; Tesa Roberts 54.72 2h1; Janielle Jospehs (jam) 54.88 1h2

600m prelims (25) Val Larsson 1:29.21 1h2; Abigail Schaffe 1:30.05 1h3; Bianca Stubler 1:30.25 1h4; Aziza Ayoub (pur) 1:30.45 2h4; Ali Born 1:30.80 1h1: Payton Wensel 1:31.05 2h1: Claire Pitcher 1:31.08 2h2; Shynae Deas 1:31.68 2h3

800m prelims (26) Mallory King 2:07.48 1h1; Victoria Tachinski 2:07.52 1h2; Kelly Mindak 2:07.59 2h1; Victoria Vanriele 2:07.86 1h3; Madison Mooney 2:08.54 1h4; Aziza Ayoub (pur) 2:08.58 3h1

Mile prelims (26) Katie Osika 4:45.67 1h2

3.000m (25) 1 Bethany Hasz 9:06.66; 2 Ericka VanderLende 9:12.45; 3 Allie Guagenti 9:17.43; 4 Kathryn House 9:21.31; 5 Rebecca Craddock 9:22.82; 6 Bailey Hertenstein 9:24.76; 7 Samantha Tran 9:25.08; 8 Sara Schmitt 9:25.17; 9 Jaycie Thomsen 9:26.93; 10 Kayla Windemuller 9:28.01; 11 Addie Engel 9:28.99; 12 Makayla Perez 9:30.77

60mh prelims (25) Paige Magee 8.38 1h1; Destiny Huven 8.38 1h3; Marcia Sey (gbr) 8.42 1h2; K’Ja Talley 8.46 2h1

Long Jump-1 Lishanna Ilves (est) 6.33; 2 Ieva Turke (lat) 6.18; 3 Allison Gerads 6.09; … 6 Paola Fern√°ndez (pur) 5.88

Triple Jump-Ieva Turke (lat) 12.77

Weight Throw- 1 Tess Keyzers 21.66; 2 Rebecca Mammel 21.07; 3 Chloe Lindeman 20.92; 4 Angel Nkwonta 20.18; 5 Princess Brinkley 20.18; … 16 Alice Barnsdale (gbr) 17.14

Pentathlon (26) 1 Allison Gerads 4.088p (8.91; 1.73; 13.03; 5.81; 2:25.72); 2 Jordan Hirsbrunner 3.963p (8.88; 1.64; 13.50; 5.25; 2:18.88); 3 Dallysa Huggins (can) 3.881p (9.48; 1.73; 14.04; 4.97; 2:19.53); … 9 Jamieson Batistella (aus) 3.549p (9.33; 1.61; 11.38; 5.16; 2:26.56)

By discernsportblog

Former sprinter, Taewondo and Badminton Player. Sport Physiotherapist

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.